Jump to content

The Confusing Car Name Thread: S1/E2, 22B/WRC etc…

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, MattyH1812 said:

I wonder if calling the car the S4 is some cheeky way of getting around some licensing issue or other.... because as we now know, there was no S4 :classic_ninja:

I think you'll find we use the word Rally on cars that normally use 3 letters 😄 

  • Haha 1
  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The S5 and no S4 ever existing was literally only found and fully confirmed a week ago.  It was believed to be the S4 based on a negative of info we did know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MattyH1812 said:

I wonder if calling the car the S4 is some cheeky way of getting around some licensing issue or other.... because as we now know, there was no S4 :classic_ninja:

S4 has been used in the past, though it was only ever used to refer to the WRC97. The car they recorded audio for was, if I remember rightly, an WRC97, so I think that may be where it has comes from... 

...the car as it appears in the images/video though seems to be a WRC98 so, even by the "old" classifications, it should be an S5. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty sure they recorded P8 WRC which was a 97 car, the car is now owned by BGM  sport, Codemasters probably used a lot of their cars tbh.

  • Like 1
  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, tonzboher said:

Pretty sure they recorded P8 WRC which was a 97 car, the car is now owned by BGM  sport, Codemasters probably used a lot of their cars tbh.

Yeah, I think it was P8 WRC. Do BGM Sport own that? I thought BGM ran it for Max Girardo?

(P8 WRC does have a 98 roof vent on it though)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, tbtstt said:

Yeah, I think it was P8 WRC. Do BGM Sport own that? I thought BGM ran it for Max Girardo?

(P8 WRC does have a 98 roof vent on it though)

Yes your right actually, they probably run most of the cars they have for the actual owners. Yes it does have the newer roof vent but it is defo a 97 car 

https://www.ewrc-results.com/carinfo/22-subaru-impreza-wrc-97-98/?spz=508&s=1997#start

 

  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

@tbtstt  Posting this here for some posterity.  Nice to see more proof.  Thanks to Ryan Champion for this pic of a friends car.

ER_KbM7WoAAzdZ5.jpg

Edited by F2CMaDMaXX
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent picture @F2CMaDMaXX. As you say, that is a superb bit of supporting evidence. Be really interesting to see if Ryan has any parts with an S3 prefix on his Impreza!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, tbtstt said:

Excellent picture @F2CMaDMaXX. As you say, that is a superb bit of supporting evidence. Be really interesting to see if Ryan has any parts with an S3 prefix on his Impreza!

Mos likely, as you may have seen, he did confirm, his is an S3.

Edited by F2CMaDMaXX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, F2CMaDMaXX said:

Mos likely, as you may have seen, he did confirm, his is an S3.

No, I haven't seen that! Is that on Facebook or elsewhere? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, tbtstt said:

No, I haven't seen that! Is that on Facebook or elsewhere? 

 

See this thread.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/29/2016 at 10:56 AM, tbtstt said:


At the end of 1984 a new FISA ruling meant that all further evolution models had to be identified by the letter "E". Thus, where the second evolution of the Audi Sport quattro would have been the Audi Sport quattro S2, it instead became the Audi Sport quattro E2...

...the term "S1E2" is incorrect as it is in direct contradiction to the FISA regulations of the era, plus it doesn't follow with the Audi system for classification of rally cars (consider the designations that Audi used for the evolutions of the original Group 4 UR quattro. I.e. “A1” and “A2”).

 

😛 

  • Haha 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, PJTierney said:

 

😛 

I'm not angry @PJTierney, just disappointed... 😄 

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of these days we'll find out why S4 wasn't used. 😄 

13 I get, superstition and all that.

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, PJTierney said:

One of these days we'll find out why S4 wasn't used. 😄 

13 I get, superstition and all that.

The S9 is missing in the Dirt Rally Series, and it should be there since it is the WRC-champion of 2003. 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, PJTierney said:

One of these days we'll find out why S4 wasn't used. 😄 

13 I get, superstition and all that.

I keep asking around, but even the Prodrive folk I have spoken to don't seem to know why! 

That infographic doesn't include the S12c either, though there seems to be some debate as to whether Prodrive officially acknowledged that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only thing I can think of is that 4 is an unlucky number in Japan, but I think you ruled that out before.

  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, PJTierney said:

The only thing I can think of is that 4 is an unlucky number in Japan, but I think you ruled that out before.

I think the best theory thus far (and I can't remember who suggested it, I think it was on the Discord) was that S4 was skipped to avoid potential confusion with the SVX S4 (which hit showrooms in 1995). 

  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I think that was here on the forum and tbf it doesn't really seem plausible to me because the road car is called SVX, the S4 was just a variation of it. If both cars had competed in the same sport then there could've been some confusion. I can't see why they should skip the number 4 just because there's a model of a road car with the same specification. 

I did read somewhere, though, that the number 4 in japanese sounds very similar to the word 'death' and thus it's considered to be negative and/or of bad luck. Now the question is, Prodrive built the cars and were they in the position to decide how their cars are named or did Subaru have a say. 

 

Edited by richie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, richie said:

Now the question is, Prodrive built the cars and were they in the position to decide how their cars are named or did Subaru have a say. 

The "S" numbers were Prodrive nomenclature, not Subaru. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Funnily enough, when we sent a recent video (Car of the Week) to SUBARU for approval, they mentioned to only call the S4 the "SUBARU Impreza" when referring to its real-life version, which backs up @tbtstt on it being a Prodrive thing.

We can say S4 Rally when referring to the in-game version though 🙂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
34 minutes ago, tbtstt said:

The "S" numbers were Prodrive nomenclature, not Subaru. 

Yeah now I remember you had mentioned this somewhere, but does that mean Subaru had no say in that instance? They could've asked them to use the number 5 instead. 

Edited by richie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, PJTierney said:

Funnily enough, when we sent a recent video (Car of the Week) to SUBARU for approval, they mentioned to only call the S4 the "SUBARU Impreza" when referring to its real-life version, which backs up @tbtstt on it being a Prodrive thing.

That is one theory. The other (and I think more likely) is that someone from Subaru read this thread and decided to drop the incorrect S4. :classic_laugh:

11 hours ago, PJTierney said:

We can say S4 Rally when referring to the in-game version though 🙂 

Was hoping that license might have been tweaked for DiRT 5, but I see social media posts are referring to the car in that game as S4 as well: hopefully you can correct it for the next DiRT game!

11 hours ago, richie said:

Yeah now I remember you had mentioned this somewhere, but does that mean Subaru had no say in that instance? They could've asked them to use the number 5 instead. 

It is my assumption (you know what they say about that!) that Subaru had no say: the "S" number was an internal designation and it was only from the WRC98 onwards where that number seems to have come into widespread usage outside the Prodrive facility. 

That said, the SVX theory holds water in that respect in that, if Prodrive were communicating with the Subaru factory and using their own internal designation within those messages, it could have been a possible point of confusion. That does seem a bit of a stretch, but Japanese staff were directly involved in the development of the car in that period, so maybe every effort was being taken to avoid confusion...

...I am still not entirely convinced though: I intend to keep asking until someone in the know provides a straight answer!

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×